Welink Fiber Optic Components For Building Installations

Building cabling and outside plant cabling will exist in the entrance facility or between the equipment room where the two computers are connected. The choice of building fiber optic components is affected by several factors, such as the choice of communications equipment, the physical routing of the cable plant, and building codes and standards. And if the design is a business network (LAN), the design is likely to include a fiber-optic backbone that connects computer rooms to caling closets. Cabling cabinets house switches that convert fiber backbone to UTP copper for desktop computers connected by fiber and copper or fiber cable to wireless access points. Some desktops, especially in management or department design, may require fiber for the desktop due to its higher bandwidth. Additional fiber cables may be required for some security systems (alarms, access systems, or CCTV cameras) and building management systems.

In OSP design, we must consider the choice of fiber optic cable. Most network constructions use multimode fiber cables, today many users install hybrid cables with single mode fiber cables for future expansion. The 62.5 / 125 micron fiber (OM1 fiber optic cable) that has been used for almost two decades has been largely replaced by the new 50/125 laser optimized fiber (OM3 or OM4 fiber optic cable), as Provides a large amount of bandwidth / distance advantages Applications of fiber cables in installations is common, be it distribution or fiber break cable. Lack of fiber cables can be a problem, since main cables use many fiber cables now, future expansion and spare parts, it is a popular choice for making distribution cables. The picture below is an OM4 multimode fiber cable. The following picture is shown as OM4 multimode indoor cable, more information will be on the product detail page.

OM4 fiber cable

On all indoor cables, fiber cable must be classified as fire retardant under NEC, CEC, or other building codes. Under NEC terms, indoor cables are commonly classified as OFNR unless the cable is in overhead air transport areas, and OFNR (plenum) is required.

The choice of fiber optic connectors is variable. The ST and SC connectors are succumbing to the success of the smaller LC connector. Because the fastest computer (including giagbit and above) uses an LC connector, fiber cable factories use them only one connector to need support. Fiber optic cable construction only needs to pass the copper cable alone to avoid crushing. Some applications may need to install fiber optic cables inside the conduit, which must be taken care to reduce bends as best as possible, to provide intermediate pulls to limit the pulling force or to use lubricants for fiber optic cables.

The required installation components will need a fiber optic cable connector to choose from. Running buildings are generally point-to-point and are not spliced. If possible, leave room for large radii in patch panels or wall-mounted boxes to minimize strain on fibers. Choose hardware that is easy to enter for movements, additions, and changes but can be locked to prevent intrusion. In local applications, it is worth considering a pre-determined system. These use backbone network cables terminated in multi-fiber connectors and pre-terminated patch panel modules. If the installation design is designed correctly, the cable factory is designed correctly, the cable manufacturer can work with you to create a “plug and play” system that needs off-site completion and the cost can be very competitive for a field finished system.

Welink design and manufacture, and sells a broad portfolio of optical communication products, includes all fiber components in cabling management, such as fiber optic cables, transceivers and optical modules, and other fiber optic cable products. In addition, Welink is carrying out promotional activities of 30% of the previous price to thank the support of customers in these years. Welink has high cost performance and more information at

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *